0

 

Pure Goods

Orris Root - Cut & Sifted
0.25 lbs

  • $8.99
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Iris x germanica

orris root

Orris root is obtained from the common garden variety of bearded iris, also known as Fleur-de-lis and Purple Flag. Once the root of the plant is aged for at least two years, it takes on a fragrance similar to the violet. Because of a high starch content, powdered orris root not only retains its own scent but also “fixes” the scent of other materials. For this reason, orris root is used in potpourri mixes and in perfumery as a fixative to help preserve the aroma of the collective herb and spice ingredients. Orris root is also added to natural body powders and other cosmetics to improve smoothness.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods